?

Log in

Previous 12 | Next 12

Aug. 10th, 2008

cartwheels<3

(no subject)

 I... beat Kingdom Hearts II. For real. That took long long time... totally worth the effort though ;)
Tags: ,

Aug. 7th, 2008

cartwheels<3

Meme!!!!

R~A~N~D~O~M~



What Anh Means



You are usually the best at everything ... you strive for perfection.

You are confident, authoritative, and aggressive.

You have the classic "Type A" personality.



You are very intuitive and wise. You understand the world better than most people.

You also have a very active imagination. You often get carried away with your thoughts.

You are prone to a little paranoia and jealousy. You sometimes go overboard in interpreting signals.



You are truly an original person. You have amazing ideas, and the power to carry them out.

Success comes rather easily for you... especially in business and academia.

Some people find you to be selfish and a bit overbearing. You're a strong person.






I think it fits ^^ Though I hope I don't come off as THAT aggressive :P
Oh, and I gots myself a new icon~~!! Look at the pretty Brendan animation XP Yay for Patd!
Tags:

Jul. 25th, 2008

cartwheels<3

Weee~~ Warped Tour '08!!

Did I go?? Of course I did!! It was AMAZING... O.o cuz I got to see Cobra Starship, Say Anything, and AVA (plus many others) <333 Angels & Airwaves got rained out though... they did play three songs at least and we almost got electricuted XDD


Now I'm gonna take a nap :P

Jul. 21st, 2008

cartwheels&lt;3

Nabari no Ou episode 16

Come on, JC Staff... You could've done better than this!

Seriously, WTF did you do to all the great scenes in the manga?!? Couldn't you have kept Yoite in the hospital for a just few minutes? Maybe let him freak out for a bit when he woke up... I happen to like that part... And what happened to that convo between Miharu and Yukimi? And the rejection from Raikou-san? What?? It was funny... All these missing scenes are making me crazy!! >(

Why rush through everything, anyway? V.V There's only 1 more manga volume left to animate. Even all the yaoi hints and MiharuxYoite-ness won't make up for the crap job >.<



Of course, I'll still watch cuz it's Nabari and all, but WOW did I get disappointed after seeing ep.16... -.-' At least I like the new ED...

 

Plus, I have Raimei's hair to look forward to next week :D



God, now I have to screencap everything just because I decided to finish what I started and torrents hate me.
Scans by Nihil Novi Scanslations. 

Jul. 20th, 2008

cartwheels&lt;3

Did I see the Avatar finale? Yes, I did.

It's OVER!! I'm so sad ;___; Avatar's finally ended.... Man, it's like Harry Potter all over again, except not as..... intense. I'm just as happy as I am sad. It was a nice ending to a long epic :)
Tags:

Jul. 9th, 2008

cartwheels&lt;3

I iz doin a meme.

Wee~ I got tagged by twyxdust! I feel so special XDDD 





I tag everything and everyone. ^^

 
Tags:

Jul. 5th, 2008

cartwheels&lt;3

4th of July

I spent the whole day in Boston with my family, camping out on the Charles and waiting for the firework show. Everyone was in high spirits and you could just feel it in the air.

Of course, it was boring as hell waiting since we got there at 3:00 and had to wait 7 hours... Still worth it though. ^________^ Aside from getting cramps from walking all over trying to find parking and being mobbed to death afterward, the day was great.

For some bizarre reason, I saw some cosplayers giving out free hugs near the river. My dad looked at them funny, so I didn't get a hug. -.- I guess the Boston Pops attract otakus. I never knew that... O.o



The Boston Pops were really good. They kind of made the fireworks all the more spectacular. Rascal Flatts were there too and I like them live. They got everyone singing Yankee Doodle and My Country Tis of Thee after they started playing.

The fireworks started at 10:30. There wasn't enough wind though, so for the last 15 minutes or so you couldn't really see anything because of the smoke. The beginning was still nice and very satisfying to watch. :)

Jul. 1st, 2008

cartwheels&lt;3

(no subject)

So I saw Hero (Chinese movie directed by Zhang Yimou) for the first time today... It was on TV and I'd already watched 10 minutes of it, so what the heck? It made me cry! God, no movie's done that in awhile. I don't even know why I thought it was so sad..... :(

I guess I have a soft-spot for Chinese films. Pfft, now I feel obligated to go watch House of Flying Daggers and Curse of the Golden Flower... AGAIN. And those made me emotional too :P

Jun. 29th, 2008

cartwheels&lt;3

The last person in the world to play Persona 3 >>

Jun. 25th, 2008

cartwheels&lt;3

More meme fun <3

1. Leave a comment saying you would like to be interviewed
2. I will then respond with 5 questions that quite possibly could be personal (or not)
3. Then update your LJ with the questions I've asked
4. Put these same rules (or something that resembles these rules) in the same post
5. When people ask you to interview them, you will ask them five questions.



Tags:

Jun. 23rd, 2008

cartwheels&lt;3

Btw...



iam_the official SHIMIZU RAIKOU [Nabari no Ou] of Livejournal.

just thought you'd like to know ^_^



Tags: ,

Jun. 19th, 2008

cartwheels&lt;3

Vitamin String Quartet




cuz i&apos;m an alternative kind of gal ;)   cuz i&apos;m an alternative kind of gal ;)

cuz i&apos;m an alternative kind of gal ;)   cuz i&apos;m an alternative kind of gal ;)

Really, the Vitamin String Quartet is the best thing since sliced bread.
Never mind that you may hate classical music (because this is way more than just "classical"), never mind that your tastes in music don't include Stockholm Syndrome, Ocean Avenue, or whatever the hell I listen to, and never mind that I probably have no idea what I'm talking about.... VitaminRecords.com is still worth checking out. Anyone that hasn't heard of them are seriously missing out. Like, a lot. XPP These guys don't just play punk music btw. They cover everything from Janet Jackson to Iron Maiden. There are even piano pieces and other instruments are used to accent pieces. They're playing is exceptional. The raw emotion and musicality (for a lack of better word) conjured up for every song is just-- I don't even know what to say... :)


 

Previous 12 | Next 12